The wild Alaskan Tundra wolf
In appearance these wolves have a very warm black, brown, reddish, or off-white coat made up of fur and long hair, it is soft and fluffy; this keeps them very well insulated and able to live in extremely low temperatures (often thirty degrees below zero Faren Hight and lower.) This coat is shed during the summer.
These alpha male wolves are four point five feet in length and their average weight is between eighty-eight to one hundred and eight pounds; the female of this breed is smaller.; they both range from two to three feet tall. The tundra wolf has strong jaws and forty-two very sharp teeth. Their special paws have four toes, clause and are fleshly; they are oval in shape, insulated from the cold and act as a form of snowshoe that allows for greater and more efficient mobility. They do not hibernate.
What does the tundra wolf diet consist of?
These wolves are carnivores, and their primary food is meat. In one meal the tundra wolf can eat twenty pounds of meat; however, this is not daily as the wolf can go without eating for over thirty days. If it does not eat for thirty days it will become weak and frail; this is very dangerous as in a weakened state it could be prey for another wolf, The wolves prey are bison, muskoxen, moose, caribou and sometimes other wolves.
During the very short summer season, they will eat berries, flowers and nuts; if they live near a river, they will eat salmon when it’s in season (they prefer to eat the head only while the pups eat the entire fish.) They are usually part of a pack of five to seven members, but the pack can go up to twenty members. The wolf defines its boundaries with the scent of its urine.
The predators of these wolves are bears, Siberian tigers, and humans. In North America the Alaskan tundra wolves live in the Arctic, Greenland, and the coastal tundra regions of Alaska; it is the northern arctic that they favor most However, they also are found in other locations throughout the world. They are known to live in northern Europe, Asia, Russia and several islands off of Siberia.
Alaskan tundra wolf Pictures
On the internet, you will be able to find endless Alaskan tundra wolf pictures. The Alaskan tundra wolf, the grey wolf, and the polar wolf pictures of all these different breeds can be very easily found. There is everything from stock photos of the arctic wolf, the gray wolf and tundra wolves to Fine Art Prints to choose from. You will find this art at every price point.
Art, prints, and tundra wolf pictures are highly prized by lovers of wildlife. Some seek photos of the female wolf while others favor either the male tundra wolf or the alpha male. We also have admirers requesting photographs of the pack and their offspring. the pups are always a favorite.
Fun Facts About Tundra wolf
We do have some interesting facts about the tundra wolf. like all arctic wolves, these animals live in packs, which wild animals are considered to be akin to a family unit. In order to survive, they hunt in packs for larger prey. In the long winter months, their coats are a great camouflage as it allows them to blend in perfectly with the white snow. The wolf pack can number anywhere from seven members to twenty.
The alpha-male wolf and the female wolf are the leaders of the pack and remain monogamous for life. Their behavior towards each other is very affectionate; if the female dies the male will choose another female tundra wolf for his new mate.
Is the tundra wolf extinct?
The tundra wolf is not extinct. One of the reasons for this is that the ground is always permafrost. Another is that the arctic tundra for the most part has temperatures well below the freezing level for most of the year. This allows these arctic wolves a life relatively free of concerns about predators.
These wolves communicate with facial expressions.
How big is the tundra wolf?
The tundra wolf is the largest member of the dog family. It is known for its exceptional long body length (five feet including the tail,) strength, speed (forty-six miles an hour) and stamina. It will usually weigh between eighty and one hundred and ten pounds. In the world of wildlife when compared to other animals this arctic wolf is remarkable in that it is one of the few animals that can wear down its prey by running at a very high speed of over forty miles an hour.
The female wolf is known as the she-wolf or Luna wolf. Along with the alpha male she holds the highest status in the pack.
Is the Alaskan tundra wolf endangered?
The Alaskan tundra wolf is not an endangered species nor is the grey wolf an endangered species. Grey wolves are quite prolific and found in boreal regions throughout the world. The hunting of arctic wolves is not an issue in Alaska; their frigid habitat and environment are too harsh for hunting. This also is an advantage for other large mammals living on the tundra. Other large mammals such as bears, moose, muskox and caribou are also not endangered species.
What kind of wolf is in Alaska?
In Alaska, we can find the tundra wolves, the grey wolf, and arctic wolves.; all are in the arctic wolf family.